• Upload
[…] Business Days, and notify the applicant in writing within three (3)

Business Days of rendering a decision on the appeal (SLA 2.9.8.3).

If the denial of the application is upheld, the applicant has thirty (30)

days in which to submit a second-level appeal to the Department.

2. The Department will consider the applicant's appeal within thirty

(30) days, and notify applicant in writing within seven (7) days of

rendering a decision on the appeal.

n. SPDAP Applicant Waiting List – In accordance with Annotated Code of

Maryland, Health -General Article, §15–1003 (d) - “The Department

shall maintain a waiting list of individuals who meet the eligibility

requirements for the Program but who are not served by the Program due

to funding limitations.” When directed by the Department and conveyed

by the Contract Monitor to the Contractor, due to funding limitations,

Contractor shall cease processing SPDAP applications and create and

maintain an SPDAP Applicant Waiting List consisting of applicant’s