Embed Size (px)
[…] pollution control statute. Part 31 of the NREPA has the dual purpose of protecting
water quality and regulating water-waste disposal. Under MCL 324.3103(1), the
Michigan Department of Natural Resources and Environment has the duty and
authority to “protect and conserve the water resources of the state.” “Waters of the
state” includes both surface and underground waters.
331. MCL 324.3115(1) provides that the Attorney General may commence a
civil action for appropriate relief, including a permanent or temporary injunction,
for violations of Part 31 of the NREPA or its implementing rules.
332. MCL 324.3109(1) prohibits the direct or indirect discharge of any
substance into the waters of the State that is or may become injurious to: (a) “the
public health, safety, or welfare”; (b) “domestic, commercial, industrial, agricultural,
recreational, or other uses that are being made or may be made of such waters”; (c)
“the value or utility of riparian lands”; (d) “livestock, wild animals, birds, fish,
64
aquatic life, or plants or to their growth, or propagation”; and (e) “the value of fish
and game.”
333. “‘Waters of the state’ means groundwaters, lakes, rivers, and streams