Embed Size (px)
[…] jurisdiction of [the State of Michigan.]” MCL 324.3101(aa).
334. Through their distribution, sale, release, supply, transport,
arrangement for disposal or treatment, handling, and/or use of Commercial AFFF
in Michigan, Defendants have directly or indirectly caused PFAS from Commercial
AFFF to be discharged into the waters of the state, and these discharges are or may
become injurious to public health, fish, plants, aquatic life, and other designated
uses of the waters of the state and, therefore, these practices are in violation of
MCL 324.3109.
335. A violation of MCL 324.3109 is prima facie evidence of the existence of
a public nuisance and “may be abated according to law in an action brought by the
attorney general in a court of competent jurisdiction.” MCL 324.3109(6).
336. The State is entitled to relief requiring Defendants to take such action
as may be necessary to abate the injurious PFAS from Commercial AFFF
discharged to the waters of the State as defined in Part 31 of the NREPA.