Embed Size (px)
[…] 306. Samples taken in groundwater discharging to surface water at and
around the locations throughout the State exceed the generic groundwater-surface
water interface cleanup criteria for PFOA and PFOS.
307. Locations throughout the State contaminated with PFAS from
Commercial AFFF are an area, place, parcel or parcels of property, or portion of a
parcel of property where a hazardous substance in excess of the concentrations that
satisfy the cleanup criteria for unrestricted residential use has been released,
deposited, disposed of, or otherwise comes to be located.
308. MCL 324.20126(1), provides, in pertinent part, that:
Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law and except as provided in subsections (2), (3), (4), and (5) and section 20128, the following persons are liable under this part:
***
(a) The owner or operator of a facility if the owner or operator is responsible for an activity causing a release or threat of release.
(b) The owner or operator of a facility at the time of disposal of a hazardous substance if the owner or operator is responsible for an activity causing a release or threat of release.
57
(c) An owner or operator of a facility who becomes an owner or operator on or after June 5, 1995. ***
(d) A person who by contract, agreement, or otherwise arranged for disposal or treatment, or arranged with a transporter for transport for disposal or treatment, of a hazardous substance owned or possessed by the person, by any other person, at a facility owned or operated by another person and containing the hazardous substance.
***
(e) A person who accepts or accepted any hazardous substance for transport to a facility selected by that person.
309. Defendants are responsible for activities causing a release or threat of
release of PFAS from Commercial AFFF.
310. Defendants owned or operated one or more locations or facilities
throughout the State where PFAS from Commercial AFFF was released.
311. By contract, agreement, or otherwise, Defendants arranged for the
disposal or treatment of Commercial AFFF containing PFAS, and/or arranged with
a transporter for transport for disposal or treatment of Commercial AFFF
containing PFAS, by the third-party purchasers of Commercial AFFF containing
PFAS, at facilities owned or operated by other persons, including but not limited to
third-party purchasers of Commercial AFFF containing PFAS.