Embed Size (px)
[…] The Michigan Constitution provides that the “legislative power of the State of Michigan
is vested in a senate and a house of representatives.” Const. 1963, art 4, § 1. In addition to its
RE
CE
IVE
D by M
SC 6/1/2018 8:03:09 PM
10
exclusive authority to make laws, the Legislature has exclusive power to impose taxes: “The
legislature shall impose taxes sufficient with other resources to pay the expenses of the state
government.” Const. 1963, art 9, § 1. “The power of taxation shall never be surrendered,
suspended or contracted away.” Const. 1963, art 9, § 2.
“The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice,” Const.
1963, art 6, § 1, whose “defining aspect of judicial power is the interpretation of law.” People v
Konopka, 309 Mich App 345, 361; 869 NW 2d 651 (2015) (citations omitted).
The separation of powers provision of the Michigan Constitution states that “[n]o person