Embed Size (px)
[…] There is no provision in the
Adoption Code that would permit a court sitting on an adoption case to establish a man as
a legal father, even if the man comes to court with DNA evidence. See MCL 710.21 etseq.
As noted above, the Trial Court could not issue a single order for both cases. But
even assuming for the sake of argument that the Trial Court was legally permitted to issue
a single order, the Trial Court's finding in this case does not satisfy the Paternity Act. To
make a man the father of a child, the Trial Court must enter an order of filiation. MCL
36
722.714(12); MCL 722.717(1). That order must provide for the support of the child. MCL
722.717(1). The order must also provide that the legal father pay for the "necessary
expenses connected to the mother's pregnancy and the birth of the child." MCL 722.717(2).
Once the order of filiation enters, the clerk of the trial court "shall collect a fee of $9.00 for
entering the order...from the person against whom the order of filiation is entered." MCL
722.717(4).
Because none of these required items occurred here, this is further indicia that the
Trial Court's finding in its September 26, 2013 adoption order was not an "order of filiation."
The September 26, 2013 order does not order support. It does not order Mr. Musall to pay