Embed Size (px)
[…] from this Court in relation to the "good cause" requirement in the Adoption Code;
moreover, the only related case with any precedential value - In re MKK - is, at best,
inconsistently applied, rendering completely unreasonable, inconsistent results in total
contravention of the Michigan Legislature's intent in enacting the Adoption Code.
A. Consistent with statute, In re MKK set a high bar for establishing good cause to stay an adoption proceeding.
The Adoption Code does not define what constitutes good cause; rather, case law
endeavors to do so. MCL 710.25 provides that "all [adoption] proceedings . . . shall be
considered to have the highest priority and shall be advanced on the court docket so as to
provide for their earliest practical disposition" and "[a]n adjournment or continuance of a
proceeding under this chapter shall not be granted without a showing of good cause."
However, In re MKK is the only published case that has provided any analysis of the
Legislature's directives in Section 25 of the Adoption Code.
MKK involved a putative father who wished to parent the child that the birth mother
sought to place for adoption. Id. at 548-54. Mr.