STATE OF MINNESOTA IN SUPREME COURT A19-0606
[…] agreed-upon contract rate, this provision provides for collection of a penalty “at the

employee’s regular rate of pay or the rate required by law, whichever rate is greater.”

Minn. Stat. § 181.13(a). The amendment did not create a new substantive right to wages.

Permissive recovery without contract. This addition permits an employee to recover

payment even when not a party to a contract that requires the employer to pay the employee

at a specific rate of pay. This provision overruled our holding in Caldas that a claim under

Page 28: STATE OF MINNESOTA IN SUPREME COURT A19-0606

28

section 181.13(a) cannot be based on a contract to which the employee was not a party or

a third-party beneficiary. 820 N.W.2d at 837. However, even after the amendment, the

statute still requires that an employee prove an underlying contract or “any applicable

statute, regulation, rule, ordinance, government resolution or policy, or other legal

authority [that] requires payment to the employee at the particular rate of pay” under which

an employee can claim a substantive right to payment. Minn. Stat. § 181.13(a).

We conclude that Minn. Stat. § 181.13(a) remains unambiguous. The statute’s

revised language comports with our core holdings in Lee and Caldas that section 181.13(a)