Embed Size (px)
[…] child); In re Gary B., 124 N.H. 28 (1983) (town of parent’s residence liable for cost of education
for disabled child); In re Bryan L., 123 N.H. 420 (1983) (town of parent’s residence liable for costs
of education in youth detention facility). Child Delinquency: In re Tammy S., 126 N.H. 734
(1985) (town of parent’s residence liable for costs of child’s delinquency); In re Robert C., 120 N.H.
221 (1980) (city of child’s residence, not the State, liable for cost of child’s delinquency detention).
Sex Offender Registry: RSA 651-B:1, III & XIII (address is registrant’s municipality of origin).
Prison Voters: RSA 654:2-a, I (inmate suffrage in “town or city … in which such person had his
or her domicile immediately prior to such confinement”).4
These examples show that the place of residence, for those whose residence does not follow
their geography, is anchored either by the adult or guardian to whom they are attached, or to the
place of origin before the State took custody. Mr. Sawyer’s custodian is essentially the State, and