• Upload
[…] 38

NINTH CAUSE OF ACTION

(NMSA 1978, §§ 3-21-1(A) and 3-21-5(A)(3) (1970)),

SFCC §§ 14-1.3 and 14-4.1(A)(2))

CHAPTER 27 AS AMENDED AND WCAIIA

DAMAGE HEALTH, SAFETY, AND THE GENERAL WELFARE

92. All previous paragraphs are incorporated herein by reference.

93. The protection of health, safety, and welfare is so fundamental to the

function of government that this function is encoded in numerous provisions of law

at every government level.

94. Section 3-21-1(A) of the New Mexico Statutes states: “For the purpose

of promoting health, safety, morals or the general welfare, a county or municipality

is a zoning authority….”

95. Section 3-21-5(A)(3) of the New Mexico Statutes states: “The

regulations and restrictions of the county or municipal zoning authority are to be in

accordance with a comprehensive plan and be designed to… (3) promote health and

the general welfare.”