• Upload
[…] Page 34: STATE OF NEW MEXICO - Scientists for Wired Technology · 2019-01-01 · Case 1:18-cv-01209 Document 1 Filed 12/21/18 Page 1 of 54. 2 ... prohibiting States and municipalities from

34

75. The public rights of way in Santa Fe are enjoyed by all residents, and

nearly every home or business has frontage on one or more public rights of way. The

evisceration of land use regulations and zoning regarding public rights of way

renders meaningless laws intended to protect the public health and safety.

SIXTH CAUSE OF ACTION

(NMSA 1978, Section 3-21-1(B)(2) (2007))

CHAPTER 27 AS AMENDED PROVIDES FOR

NON-UNIFORM ZONING REGULATIONS

76. All previous paragraphs are incorporated herein by reference.

77. State law provides that the City as a zoning authority may “regulate or

restrict the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, repair or use of

buildings, structures or land in each district. All such regulations shall be uniform

for each class or kind of buildings within each district….” NMSA 1978, Section 3-21-

1(B)(2) (2007). (Emphasis added).

78. The purpose of uniform zoning laws is to protect private property and

maintain order. Therefore “industries and structures likely to create nuisances” are

excluded from residential districts. Village of Euclid v.