• Upload
[…] 39

in accordance with the general plan and are designed to … promote health and the

general welfare…”

98. Chapter 27 as amended and WCAIIA, separately and jointly, damage

health, safety, and the general welfare, in violation of the fundamental

responsibilities of government and numerous State and City laws.

TENTH CAUSE OF ACTION

(NMSA 1978 § 3-21-6(B) (1970))

ORDINANCES 2016-42 AND 2017-18

ADOPTED ZONING CHANGES WITHOUT NOTICE TO NEIGHBORS

99. All previous paragraphs are incorporated herein by reference.

100. Section 3-21-6(B) of the New Mexico Statutes requires that

“[w]henever a change in zoning is proposed for an area of more than one block,

notice of the public hearing shall be mailed by first class mail to the owners, as

shown by the records of the county treasurer, of lots or [of] land within the area

proposed to be changed by a zoning regulation and within one hundred feet,

excluding public right-of-way, of the area proposed to be changed by zoning

regulation.”

101. Ordinances 2016-42 and 2017-18 effected changes in zoning for public

rights-of-way without any notice to owners of lots of land within one hundred feet of

such rights of way, in violation of NMSA 1978, § 3-21-6(B) (1970).

Case 1:18-cv-01209 Document 1 Filed 12/21/18 Page 39 of 54