• Upload
[…] 41

the city's natural endowments… and promote and maintain an aesthetic and

humane urban environment.”

108. Chapter 27 as amended damages the City’s environment in violation of

section 2.03 of the Santa Fe City Charter.

THIRTEENTH CAUSE OF ACTION

(NMSA 1978, § 30-8-1 (1963) and SFCC §§ 10-9.3 and 23-1.2(B)(3))

CHAPTER 27 AS AMENDED

PROVIDES FOR THE CREATION OF PUBLIC NUISANCES

109. All previous paragraphs are incorporated herein by reference.

110. The amendments to Chapter 27 were adopted without lawful

authority.

111. Under NMSA 1978, § 30-8-1, a public nuisance is a misdemeanor that

consists of “knowingly creating, performing or maintaining anything affecting any

number of citizens without lawful authority which is either: A. injurious to public

health, safety, morals or welfare; or B. interferes with the exercise and enjoyment

of public rights, including the right to use public property.”

112. Under Section 10-9.3(E) of the Santa Fe City Code, a public nuisance

as “knowingly creating, performing or maintaining anything affecting any number

of citizens without lawful authority which is either (1) Injurious to public health,