STATE OF NEW YORK INDUSTRIAL BOARD OF APPEALSindustrialappeals.ny.gov/decisions/pdf/pr-11-017.pdf · STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Petitioners could have proved their claim had they kept lawfully required payroll records during the six-year relevant period. The loss of the Excel spreadsheet was harmless error and does not give rise to an adverse inference. See: Guillermo M Ramirez and Julio C. Ventura and Memo Apparel, Inc., PR 09-354 [July 26, 2011] affd 110 AD3d 901, 972 NYS2d 696 [2d Dept 2013].

The Civil Penalties in the Wage Order Are Modified

The Order assesses civil penalties in the amount of 200% of the wages ordered to be paid. Labor Law§ 218[1] provides, in relevant part:

"In addition to directing payment of wages . . . found to be due, such order, if issued to an employer who previously has been found in violation of those provisions, rules or regulations, or to an employer whose violation is willful or egregious, shall direct payment to the commissioner of an additional sum as a civil penalty in an amount equal to double the total amount found to be due. In no case shall the order direct payment of an amount less than the total wages, benefits or wage supplements found by the commissioner to be due, plus the appropriate civil penalty ... .In assessing the amount of the penalty, the commissioner shall give due consideration to the size of the employer's business, the good faith of the employer, the gravity of the violation, the history of previous violations and, in the case of wages, benefits or supplements violations, the failure to comply with recordkeeping or other non-wage requirements.

Petitioners entered into evidence the Background Information - Imposition of Civil Penalty form in which SLSI Rashid Allen recommended a 200% civil penalty.