• Upload
[…] If the notice provided for by statute is not filed as provided, any such civil action commenced against the state or political subdivision shall be dismissed and the person to whom any such cause of action accrued for any personal injury will be forever barred from further suing.

1) Filing. “A claim against the state shall be in writing and filed with the Office of

the Risk Management Administrator of the Department of Central Services.” OKLA. STAT. TIT. 51 § 156(C) (2008).

a) “A claim may be filed by certified mail with return receipt requested. A

claim which is mailed shall be considered filed upon date of receipt.” OKLA. STAT. TIT. 51 § 156(C).

2) “A claim against a political subdivision shall be in writing and filed with the

office of the clerk of the governing body.” OKLA. STAT. TIT. 51 § 156(D).

3) “A person may not initiate a suit against the state or a political subdivision unless the claim has been denied in whole or in part.” OKLA. STAT. TIT. 51 §, 157(A) (2008).

4) OKLA. STAT. TIT. 51 § 157(A):