• Upload
[…] This cap does not apply if the judge holds finds by clear and convincing evidence, before sending the case to the jury, that the defendant committed negligence. OKLA. STAT. tit. 63, § 1-1708.1F (2008).

2) Other medical malpractice. There is also a $300,000.00 cap on nonecomomic

damages in medical malpractice cases other than those listed above unless the verdict is equal to at least one and on-half times the defendant’s settlement offer, or if the judge and at least nine of the jurors make certain findings. Neither of these “caps” applies in wrongful death cases. OKLA. STAT. tit. 63, § 1-1708.1F-1(A).

3) Noneconomic damages. Noneconomic damages are defined as “only mental

pain and suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, emotional distress, loss of society and companionship, loss of consortium, injury to reputation and humiliation.” OKLA. STAT. tit. 63, § 1-1708.1F-1(C). The amount of the cap is to be adjusted annually for positive increases in the cost of living. OKLA. STAT. tit. 63, § 1-1708.1F-1(B).

29