• Upload
[…] E) Objections. Any party may file an objection within fourteen (14) days after service of

the subpoena, or prior to fourteen (14) days after production of material is designated. OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 2004.1(C)(2)(b).

F) State subpoenas. When subpoenas are issued on behalf of a state department, board,

commission, or legislative committee, fees and mileage shall be paid to the witness at the conclusion of the testimony out of funds that are appropriated to the state department, board, commission, or legislative committee. OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 2004.1(B)(2).

G) Undue burdens. OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 2004.1(C)(1) states, “a party or an attorney

responsible for the issuance and service of a subpoena shall take reasonable steps to avoid imposing undue burden or expense on a person subject to that subpoena.” There is a duty that requires the party issuing the subpoena to pay any undue expenses associated with

17

Page 18: STATE OF OKLAHOMA COMPENDIUM OF LAWuslaw.org/files/public/Oklahoma.pdfThe Court of Civil Appeals hears appeals assigned to the court from the Supreme Court.