• Upload
[…] Id.

11

Page 12: STATE OF OKLAHOMA COMPENDIUM OF LAWuslaw.org/files/public/Oklahoma.pdfThe Court of Civil Appeals hears appeals assigned to the court from the Supreme Court. The District Court is divided

G) Settlement. “As a general rule, a party is entitled to indemnity where it settles a claim rather than taking it to judgment when it shows the indemnitor was legally liable and the settlement was reasonable and in good faith.” Caterpillar Inc. v. Trinity Industries, Inc., 134 P.3d 881, 885 (Okla. Civ. App. 2005).

Joint and Several Liability A) Contribution. Under OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 832(A) (2008) contribution involves joint

and several liability, where “two or more individuals become jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or for the same wrongful death.” Contribution functions like reimbursement from non-paying parties.