Embed Size (px)
[…] quality of something.”). In addition, the inclusion of the word “nature” in
conjunction with the phrase “amount of damages” makes the restitution process
more comprehensive than a simple presentation of receipts. Rather, it is
consistent with defendant’s interpretation that the legislature expected the trial
court to “determine” the underlying nature of the plaintiff’s damages, which
might include the plaintiff’s own negligence in causing some of the injury.
Finally, the legislature allowed defendant to “object” to the restitution
and request a hearing. ORS 137.106(5) (“If the defendant objects to the
imposition, amount or distribution of the restitution, the court shall allow the
defendant to be heard on such issue at the time of sentencing or at the time the
court determines the amount of restitution.”). The legislature’s invitation to a
defendant to “object” would be toothless, if the legislature did not expect the
defendant to challenge the amount of restitution. Compare State v. Stalheim,
275 Or 683, 552 P2d 829 (1976) (rejecting the state’s invitation to construe an