STATE OF RHODE ISLAND AND PROVIDENCE PLANTATIONS … · 2014. 8. 26. · Dis
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(2) and 12(b)(5). Defendant moves

this Court to dismiss Plaintiff The Big East Conference‟s (Plaintiff or Big East) Complaint for

lack of personal jurisdiction and insufficient service of process. Alternatively, Defendant moves

the Court to dismiss or stay Plaintiff‟s Complaint under principles of comity or the doctrine of

forum non conveniens.

I

Facts and Travel

WVU is a state university with a main campus located in Morgantown, West Virginia.

(Compl. ¶ 9.) The university was created by West Virginia statute and is overseen by a Board of

Governors. See W. Va. Code § 18-11-1; see also Def.‟s Mem. of Law in Supp. of Mot. to

Dismiss (Def.‟s Mem.) 3. The WVU Board of Governors “shall be a corporation, and as such

may contract and be contracted with, sue and be sued . . . .” W. Va. Code § 18-11-1.

The Big East is a District of Columbia not-for-profit corporation headquartered in

Providence, Rhode Island with the purpose of sponsoring, supervising, and regulating men‟s and