• Upload
[…] charter authorizes.”).

Other jurisdictions have likewise determined that title insurance company

practices are not the unauthorized practice of law. See Ticor Title Ins. C0. v. Smith, 794 S.W.2d

734, 738 (Tenn. App. 1990) (“It is not necessary t0 be a lawyer in order t0 ascertain 0r review

the status of the title t0 real property for the purpose of issuing a title insurance policy. . . . The

statute is clear that non-attomeys may engage in the title insurance business without engaging in

the practice of law.”); W. Va. Code § 30-2-5 (“This section shall not apply . . . to a corporation

or voluntary association lawfully engaged in examining and insuring the titles to real property”).

The Committee takes the position that “conducting a real estate closing is the

practice of law in Rhode Island because a real estate closing is an important transaction with