Embed Size (px)
[…] February 22, 2013. Am. Compl. ¶¶ 22-23, 25-27, 95(b, c, d, e, f, i); see supra Section III.A; Dep.
Ex. G 461, ¶ 5(a).
For example, Plaintiff claims that she suffered harms and losses as a result of the Town’s
negligence “a. In failing to adopt a whistleblower policy to ensure that employees are protected
from retaliation; . . . [and] i. In failing to protect employees who raise allegations of unethical
and/or illegal conduct on the part of the Defendant, Westerly.” (Am. Compl. 22-23.) The second
claim seems to be articulating a statutory duty under the RIWPA. See § 28-50-3 (RIWPA,
Protection) (“An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an
employee . . . [b]ecause the employee reports . . . a violation, which the employee knows or
reasonably believes has occurred or is about to occur, of a law or regulation.”). To the extent that
is the case, Plaintiff’s remedy would be available under that statute. See § 28-50-4. However, as
explained herein, Plaintiff released her claims under the RIWPA when she signed the Separation
Agreement.