Embed Size (px)
[…] clear, a court must give the words their plain and obvious meaning.” Marques v. Fitzgerald, 99
F.3d 1, 5 (1st Cir. 1996). “[A] statute may not be construed in a manner that results in absurdities
or defeats its underlying purpose.” Id. It is clear that the plain language of the RIWPA restricts
the employer’s behavior only with regard to an “employee” and to certain actions taken by the
employer against the employee, including those relating to “compensation, terms, conditions,
location, or privileges of employment.” See § 28-50-3 (“An employer shall not discharge, threaten,
or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms,
conditions, location, or privileges of employment.”) The purpose of this statute is to foster
6 In her supplemental memorandum, Plaintiff argues that Crenshaw v. State is distinguishable from
the case at bar. (Pl.’s Response to Defs.’ Notice of Suppl. Authority 3-6.) To be sure, the facts and