Embed Size (px)
[…] Defendants Hartford and Buck argue that Plaintiff has failed to set forth sufficient facts
demonstrating that she may establish a claim under § 9-1-28.1(a)(3). (Def. Hartford’s Mem. 24-
26; Def. Buck’s Am. Mem. 39.) In response, Plaintiff argues that “there is a general issue of
material fact as to whether a reasonable person would find the publications objectionable.” (Pl.’s
Mem. 58.)
Section 9-1-28.1 creates the right to privacy and causes of action for publication of private
facts and false light.14 Pursuant to § 9-1-28.1(a)(3), individuals have “[t]he right to be secure from
14 Section 9-1-28.1 provides, in pertinent part:
39
unreasonable publicity given to one’s private life.” Establishing a claim under this section requires
Plaintiff to prove that, “(A) [t]here has been some publication of a private fact; [and] (B) [t]he fact
which has been made public must be one which would be offensive or objectionable to a reasonable
man of ordinary sensibilities.” Id. In Rhode Island, alleging publication of a “private fact” requires
a plaintiff to “demonstrate that they actually expected a disclosed fact to remain private, and that
society would recognize this expectation of privacy as reasonable and be willing to respect it.”
Swerdlick, 721 A.2d at 858.