Embed Size (px)
[…] against Plaintiff’s claims for defamation. (Town Defs.’ Mem. 11.) More specifically, the Town
Defendants argue that Plaintiff’s six proffered statements attributed to the Town Defendants
cannot form the basis for false light claims and that Plaintiff cannot demonstrate actual malice. Id.
Defendants Buck and Hartford similarly argue that Plaintiff cannot demonstrate that the claims
attributed to her by Plaintiff were “false or fictitious” and that Plaintiff cannot show actual malice.
(Def. Buck’s Reply Mem. 10; Def. Hartford’s Mem. 36-40.)
Under § 9-1-28.1(a)(4), individuals have “[t]he right to be secure from publicity that
reasonably places another in a false light before the public.” In order to establish a claim under
this section, the Plaintiff must prove that, “(A) [t]here has been some publication of a false or
fictitious fact which implies an association which does not exist; [and] (B) [t]he association which
42
has been published or implied would be objectionable to the ordinary reasonable man under the
circumstances[.]” Id. When alleging publication of a “false or fictitious fact,” a plaintiff must show
that the published fact was false and that it “implies an association which does not exist” and
“would be objectionable to the ordinary reasonable man under the circumstances.” Swerdlick, 721