Embed Size (px)
[…] Section 38-2-1.
However, the Rhode Island Supreme Court made clear that this section does not establish a
“reverse remedy” when it decided In re New England Gas Company, 842 A.2d 545, 552 (R.I.
2004). New England Gas Co., 842 A.2d at 551 (“T]he APRA provides neither a right to prevent
the release of private information. . . nor a remedy to compel nondisclosure.”). Consequently, this
statute cannot support Plaintiff’s negligence theory.
The second statute Plaintiff cites to is the exception to the safe harbor for the disclosure of
personnel records or information under § 28-6.4-1(c)(4). The exception cited by Plaintiff makes
the presumption of good faith and immunity from civil liability for such a disclosure “rebuttable
upon a showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the information disclosed was: . . . (4)
Violative of the current or former employee’s civil rights under the employment discrimination
49
laws in effect at the time of the disclosure.” Section 28-6.4-1(c)(4). However, Plaintiff has not
brought an action under the statute, instead alleging negligence. Violation of a statute may be
evidence of negligence, but does not constitute negligence per se. See Clements v. Tashjoin, 92