performing the evaluation for verification.

Waiver requests will be evaluated on a case-by-case basis. The Board will not waive official

transcript requirements due to an applicant's financial obligations to a college or university or

due to slow response time on the part of the college or university.

Adopted 8-14-13

Page 176: STATE OF TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE ...Notice of December 3-4, 2015 meeting of the Board of Architectural and Engineering Examiners. Posted to the Board of Architectural & Engineering

56

APPLICATION REVIEW GUIDELINES

A. Felony Convictions: T.C.A. § 62-2-308(a)(1) states, in part, “The board may refuse to issue or renew, and revoke or suspend the certificate of registration of any architect, engineer, landscape architect or registered interior designer registered hereunder who is found guilty: . . . (B) Of gross negligence, incompetency, or misconduct in the practice of architecture, engineering, landscape architecture or in the use of the title “registered interior designer.” Rule 0120-02-.07(5) states, in part, “A registrant may be deemed by the Board to be guilty of misconduct in his professional practice if: (a) He has pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to or is convicted in a court of competent jurisdiction of a felony.”