Adjourn. The Chair adjourned the meeting at 11:52 a.m.

Page 65: STATE OF TENNESSEE DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE ...Notice of December 3-4, 2015 meeting of the Board of Architectural and Engineering Examiners. Posted to the Board of Architectural & Engineering

TN Board of Architectural and Engineering Examiners

Action Items (October 2015)

John Cothron Inquire if Board members may receive the $50 per diem on travel days; also inquire if the

per diem can be raised. Ask the professional societies for an opinion on T.C.A. § 48-101-610(2) [the Tennessee

Professional Corporation Act], which allows professional corporations to issue shares of stock to non-licensed individuals only “if the licensing authority which licenses the professionals forming such corporations specifically authorizes the issuance of such shares.” Also ask the Secretary of State’s office for a list of professional corporations offering services regulated by the Board.

Prepare a report calculating the impact a registration fee reduction would have on the budget.