Embed Size (px)
[…] A. State and Municipal Projects in Utah. 1. Bond Requirement. Prime contractors awarded public construction contracts in the State of Utah are required to provide a payment bond in an amount equal to the contract price “for the protection of each person supplying labor, service, equipment or material for performance of the work provided for in the contract.” U.C.A. §63G-6-505(1). A claimant may assert prosecute a payment bond claim if it has not been paid within 90 days of the last work or materials. §63G-6-505(4). U.C.A. §14-1-18 provides that the payment bond provisions of §63G-6-505 applies to “political subdivisions” which are defined as “any county, city, town, school district, local district, special service district, community development and renewal agency, public corporation, institution of higher education of the state, public agency of any political subdivision, and to the extent provided by law, any other entity which expends public funds for construction.” U.C.A. §14-1-20 provides that the preliminary notice requirements of §38-1-32 apply to payment bond claims on municipal projects.