Embed Size (px)
[…] 5 ATTORNEY GENERAL OF WASHINGTON Complex Litigation Division 7141 Cleanwater Drive SW
PO Box 40111 Olympia, WA 98504-0111
(360) 709-6470
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
B. Washington Campaign Finance Statute and Its Requirements for Commercial Advertisers
4.8 In its campaign finance statute, Washington declares as a matter of public policy
“[t]hat political campaign and lobbying contributions and expenditures be fully disclosed to the
public and that secrecy is to be avoided.” RCW 42.17A.001(1). The statute further provides that
“the public’s right to know of the financing of political campaigns . . . far outweighs any right
that these matters remain secret and private.” RCW 42.17A.001(10). To these ends, the State’s
campaign finance and disclosure law “shall be liberally construed to promote complete
disclosure of all information respecting the financing of political campaigns.” RCW 42.17A.001.
4.9 To help achieve these interests, Washington’s campaign finance disclosure
statute requires commercial advertisers who have accepted or provided political advertising or
electioneering communications during an election campaign to maintain documents and books