STATE OF WASHINGTON OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LA
[…] application for a CN) as the “snap-shot in time,” meaning, what facts were considered in

making a particular CN decision? However, the origin and correct language is

“snapshot of facts” and it comes from University of Washington Medical Ctr. v. Dept. of

Health, 164 Wash.2d 95, 187 P.3d 243 (2008) which stated:

The threshold question before the court is whether Judge Caner abused her discretion when she imposed the December 31, 2003 evidentiary cutoff in the remand hearing. The department argues that Judge Caner appropriately exercised her discretion to exclude irrelevant evidence. See RCW 34.05.452(1) (“The presiding officer may exclude evidence that is irrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious.”). At oral argument, the department suggested that the decision to grant a certificate of need is made on a “snapshot” of facts around the time the application is filed. Id at 103.

In that case, the Washington Supreme Court ruled that it is within the health law