STATE OF WASHINGTON OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LA
[…] that Criterion 2 of the State Health Plan cannot be used in CN evaluations, but they are

incorrect. RCW 70.38.115(5) does give the Program discretion when applying the

evaluative criteria.19 WAC 246-310-200(2)(a)(ii) and (b)(ii) allow the use of other

standards and criteria. Criterion 2 is a balanced, logical approach to evaluating cases

like this, and furthermore, is completely harmonious with the Washington Supreme

Court’s opinion in Overlake Hosp. Assoc. v. Dept. of Health, Op. cit., which promotes

accessibility as one of the overriding purposes of the CN program.

18

AR 25.

19 RCW 70.38.115(5) states: “Criteria adopted for review in accordance with subsection (2) of this

section [criteria for the review of certificate of need applications] may vary according to the purpose for which the particular review is being conducted or the type of health service reviewed.” The Petitioners’ argument in its closing brief that reliance on Criterion 2 of the State Health Plan would violate the Administrative Procedures Act is a spurious argument.

Page 18: STATE OF WASHINGTON OF FACT, CONCLUSIONS OF LAW, AND INITIAL ORDER Page 5 of 38 Master Case Nos.