In responding to the complaint on behalf of the Freedom Foundation, Mr. Overstreet stated that the Complaint’s allegation that the Freedom Foundation failed to report as independent expenditures staff time it expended concerning the Olympia income tax matter, wrongly presumes that the Foundation engaged in political advertising opposing Initiative 1. (Exhibit 2, Page 3)

Mr. Overstreet correctly stated that RCW 42.17A.255 defines an independent expenditure as “any expenditure that is made in support of or in opposition to any candidate or ballot proposition that is not otherwise required to be reported pursuant to RCW 42.17A.220, .235, and .240.” However, he then incorrectly concluded that all independent expenditures are communications that convey political advertising.5 It appears he has concluded that the definition of independent expenditure in RCW 42.17A.005(26), which relates to expenditures supporting or