The Association’s current layoff proposal does not limit layoff by the time restraints contained in sec. 118.2cWis. Stats.” To the contrary, the Association’s layoff proposal contains no provisions governing the timing and frequency of teacher layoffs. Thus, the Association’s current layoff proposal cannot even remotely be considered a permissive subject of bargaining under the Commission’s West Bend decision.

In order for the Commission to have jurisdiction to issue a declaratory ruling under sec. 111.70(4)(b), Stats., there must exist “a dispute . . . between a municipal employer and a union of its employes concerning the duty to bargain on any subject .” The District’s Petition in this case is entirely premised on the allegation that such a dispute has arisen between the parties concerning the duty to bargain on a layoff proposal which links “a layoff and recall procedure with the requirements of sec. 118.22, Wisconsin Statutes .” However, as