STATE OF WISCONSIN, CIRCUIT COURT, BROWN COUNTYfox11digital.com/news/...FitBit-VanderHeyden-case.pdf · Fitbit Inc., 216 F. Supp. 3d 1017, 1023 (N.D. Cal. 20
[…] Kandutsch, 336

Page 16: STATE OF WISCONSIN, CIRCUIT COURT, BROWN COUNTYfox11digital.com/news/...FitBit-VanderHeyden-case.pdf · Fitbit Inc., 216 F. Supp. 3d 1017, 1023 (N.D. Cal. 2016), reconsideration denied,

16

Wis. 2d 478, ¶ 41. A foundation for admissibility is laid “by evidence sufficient to support a

finding that the matter in question is what the proponent claims.” WIS. STATS. § 909.01.

Wisconsin Statutes section 909.015 provides “[b]y way of illustration only, and not by way of

limitation,” examples of how to satisfy the requirements of Wisconsin Statues section 909.01.

One such example of authentication and identification, utilized in Kandustch, refers

“[e]vidence describing a process or system used to produce a result and showing that the process

or system produces an accurate result.” WIS. STAT. § 909.015(9). With respect to the reliability

of the EMD, Klarkowski testified that

electronic monitoring is commonly used throughout the state, and that she had

never had any problems with its functioning. The system is designed to keep