STATE OF WISCONSIN, CIRCUIT COURT, BROWN COUNTYfox11digital.com/news/...FitBit-VanderHeyden-case.pdf · Fitbit Inc., 216 F. Supp. 3d 1017, 1023 (N.D. Cal. 20
[…] authenticate the Fitbit data. One way is to lay a foundation is through the “[t]estimony of a

witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be.” WIS. STAT. § 909.015(1). The

State intends to offer the testimony of Tyler Behling (“Behling”), an analyst for the Brown

County Sheriff’s Office. Behling retrieved the Fitbit data from Detrie’s phone via a forensic

download and will testify that the data is, in fact, what it is claimed to be. Furthermore,

“authentication can be accomplished through circumstantial evidence.” State v. Giacomantonio,

2016 WI App 62, ¶ 20, 371 Wis. 2d 452, 463–64, 885 N.W.2d 394, 400, review denied, 2017 WI

20, ¶ 20, 373 Wis. 2d 644, 896 N.W.2d 360; see also WIS. STAT. § 909.015(4) (examples of

authentication include “[a]ppearance, contents, substance, internal patterns, or other distinctive

characteristics, taken in conjunction with circumstances.”). Also similar to Kandutsch,

Page 18: STATE OF WISCONSIN, CIRCUIT COURT, BROWN COUNTYfox11digital.com/news/...FitBit-VanderHeyden-case.pdf · Fitbit Inc., 216 F. Supp. 3d 1017, 1023 (N.D. Cal. 2016), reconsideration denied,

18