Embed Size (px)
[…] “Even where
expert testimony is not required, the proponent of non-testimonial evidence is usually required to
lay the foundation for the admissibility of that evidence through lay witnesses.” Kandutsch, 336
16
Wis. 2d 478, ¶ 41. A foundation for admissibility is laid “by evidence sufficient to support a
finding that the matter in question is what the proponent claims.” WIS. STATS. § 909.01.
Wisconsin Statutes section 909.015 provides “[b]y way of illustration only, and not by way of
limitation,” examples of how to satisfy the requirements of Wisconsin Statues section 909.01.
One such example of authentication and identification, utilized in Kandustch, refers
“[e]vidence describing a process or system used to produce a result and showing that the process
or system produces an accurate result.” WIS. STAT. § 909.015(9). With respect to the reliability
of the EMD, Klarkowski testified that
electronic monitoring is commonly used throughout the state, and that she had
never had any problems with its functioning. The system is designed to keep