Embed Size (px)
[…] authenticate the Fitbit data. One way is to lay a foundation is through the “[t]estimony of a
witness with knowledge that a matter is what it is claimed to be.” WIS. STAT. § 909.015(1). The
State intends to offer the testimony of Tyler Behling (“Behling”), an analyst for the Brown
County Sheriff’s Office. Behling retrieved the Fitbit data from Detrie’s phone via a forensic
download and will testify that the data is, in fact, what it is claimed to be. Furthermore,
“authentication can be accomplished through circumstantial evidence.” State v. Giacomantonio,
2016 WI App 62, ¶ 20, 371 Wis. 2d 452, 463–64, 885 N.W.2d 394, 400, review denied, 2017 WI
20, ¶ 20, 373 Wis. 2d 644, 896 N.W.2d 360; see also WIS. STAT. § 909.015(4) (examples of
authentication include “[a]ppearance, contents, substance, internal patterns, or other distinctive
characteristics, taken in conjunction with circumstances.”). Also similar to Kandutsch,
18
Wisconsin Statutes section 909.015(9) “General Provisions Illustrations,” would also be
applicable, provided the State offers sufficient proof to satisfy the statute.
There are multiple facets of the Fitbit data that the State plans to offer in order to