State-Paid Per Diems
[…] Peter Security Hospital hearingsAttorney $790, Other Members $600

Unknown (4)

(1) Minn. Stat. Section 253B.22 authorizes the Commissioner of Human Services to establish a review board of three or morepersons for each regional center to review the admission and retention of its patients receiving services under the CivilCommitment law. The statute requires one member to be qualified in the diagnosis of mental illness, mental retardation, orchemical dependency, and one member to be an attorney. Minn. Stat. Section 253B.22, Subd. 5, further states “each memberof the review board shall receive compensation and reimbursement as established by the commissioner.”

(2) In a memo dated May 20, 1983, the Commissioner of Public Welfare (predecessor of the Department of Human Services) setthe per diem rate at $125 per meeting.