Embed Size (px)
[…] “Additional period of time not to exceed six months.”
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 40-13-6 (C).
NEW YORK
NY CLS Family Ct Act
§ 842
Upon motion. NY CLS Family Ct
Act § 842.
The court may also, upon motion, extend the order of
protection for a reasonable period of time upon a
showing of good cause or consent of the parties. The fact
that abuse has not occurred during the pendency of an
order shall not, in itself, constitute sufficient ground for
denying or failing to extend the order. NY CLS Family
Ct Act § 842.
Protection orders will be extended for a reasonable
period of time. NY CLS Family Ct Act § 842.
National Center on Protection Orders and Full Faith & Credit 10
STATE HOW TO OBTAIN EXTENSION REQUIREMENTS RENEWAL LENGTH
NORTH CAROLINA
N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 50C-8
Not indicated.
“Any order may be extended one or more times, as
required, provided that the requirements of G.S. 50C-6 or
G.S. 50C-7, as appropriate, are satisfied. The court may
renew an order, including an order that previously has
been renewed, upon a motion by the complainant filed
before the expiration of the current order. The court may
renew the order for good cause. The commission of an
act of unlawful conduct by the respondent after entry of
the current order is not required for an order to be
renewed. If the motion for extension is uncontested and
the complainant seeks no modification of the order, the
order may be extended if the complainant's motion or
affidavit states that there has been no material change in
relevant circumstances since entry of the order and states
the reason for the requested extension.” N.C.G.S.A. §
50C-8(c).
A like period or a longer period with consent.
N.C.G.S.A. § 50C-8 (a).
NORTH DAKOTA
N.D. Cent. Code,
§ 14-07.102 and