Embed Size (px)
[…] for renewal. All parties are given
notice. W. Va. Code § 48-27-505 (a).
“1) A material violation of the existing protective order
has occurred; or
(2) Respondent has committed a material violation of a
provision of a final order entered pursuant to subsection
(c), section six hundred eight [§ 48-5-608], article five of
this chapter has occurred.”
W. Va. Code § 48-27-505 (b)(1)-(2).
“Whatever period the court considers necessary to
protect the physical safety of the petitioner or those
persons for whom a petition may be filed as provided in
subdivision (2).” W. Va. Code § 48-27-505 (c).
WISCONSIN
WIS. STAT. ANN.
§ 813.12
Need written consent of the parties.
Wis. Stat. Ann § 813.12 (3)(c).
“When an injunction granted for less than 4 years
expires, the court shall extend the injunction if the
petitioner states that an extension is necessary to protect
him or her. This extension shall remain in effect until 4
years after the date the court first entered the injunction.”
Wis. Stat. Ann § 813.12 (4)(c)(2).
“Notice need not be given to the respondent before
extending an injunction under subd. 2. The petitioner
shall notify the respondent after the court extends an
injunction under subd. 2.” Wis. Stat. Ann § 813.12
(3)(b).
State Notes: If the initial injunction was for less than 4
years, but expired, and the petitioner states that an
extension is necessary to protect him or her, sub. (4) (c)
2. requires the court to extend the injunction for up to 4