Embed Size (px)
[…] years, but expired, and the petitioner states that an
extension is necessary to protect him or her, sub. (4) (c)
2. requires the court to extend the injunction for up to 4
years from the date the injunction was first granted.
Because the court is required to extend an injunction
under the proper circumstances, even after it has expired,
it follows that a court has the authority and jurisdiction to
grant the extension request after the injunction has
expired. Switzer v. Switzer, 2006 WI App 10, (2005).
See “Requirements” column.
WYOMING
WYO. STAT.
§ 35-21-106
Either party may move to modify,
terminate or extend the order. W.S. §
35-21-106 (b).
“The order may be extended repetitively upon a showing
of good cause...” W.S. § 35-21-106 (b).
“… additional periods of time not to exceed one (1) year
each.” W.S. § 35-21-106 (b).
National Center on Protection Orders and Full Faith & Credit 14