• Upload
[…] last day specified or at 11:59 p.m. on the last day of the

two-year period if no date is specified. Nothing herein

shall limit the number of extensions that may be

requested or issued.” VA Code Ann. § 16.1-279.1 (B).

Page 13: State Protection Order Extension Statutes...State Protection Order Extension Statutes Revised 2017 Toll Free: (800) 903-0111, prompt 2 Direct: (703) 312-7922 Fax: (703) 312-7966 Email:

National Center on Protection Orders and Full Faith & Credit 13

STATE HOW TO OBTAIN EXTENSION REQUIREMENTS RENEWAL LENGTH

WASHINGTON

WASH. REV. CODE ANN.

§ 26.50.060

The plaintiff petitions for renewal.

Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 26.50.060

(2).

“The court shall grant the petition for renewal unless the

respondent proves by a preponderance of the evidence

that the respondent will not resume acts of domestic

violence against the petitioner or the petitioner's children

or family or household members when the order

expires.” Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 26.50.060 (3).

The court may renew the protection order for another

fixed time period or may enter a permanent order as

provided in this section. The court may award court

costs, service fees, and reasonable attorneys' fees as