• Upload
[…] order shall not, in itself, constitute sufficient ground for

denying or failing to extend the order. NY CLS Family

Ct Act § 842.

Protection orders will be extended for a reasonable

period of time. NY CLS Family Ct Act § 842.

Page 10: State Protection Order Extension Statutes...State Protection Order Extension Statutes Revised 2017 Toll Free: (800) 903-0111, prompt 2 Direct: (703) 312-7922 Fax: (703) 312-7966 Email:

National Center on Protection Orders and Full Faith & Credit 10

STATE HOW TO OBTAIN EXTENSION REQUIREMENTS RENEWAL LENGTH

NORTH CAROLINA

N.C. Gen. Stat.

§ 50C-8

Not indicated.

“Any order may be extended one or more times, as

required, provided that the requirements of G.S. 50C-6 or

G.S. 50C-7, as appropriate, are satisfied. The court may

renew an order, including an order that previously has

been renewed, upon a motion by the complainant filed

before the expiration of the current order. The court may

renew the order for good cause. The commission of an

act of unlawful conduct by the respondent after entry of

the current order is not required for an order to be

renewed. If the motion for extension is uncontested and

the complainant seeks no modification of the order, the

order may be extended if the complainant's motion or

affidavit states that there has been no material change in

relevant circumstances since entry of the order and states

the reason for the requested extension.” N.C.G.S.A. §

50C-8(c).

A like period or a longer period with consent.

N.C.G.S.A. § 50C-8 (a).

NORTH DAKOTA

N.D. Cent. Code,

§ 14-07.102 and