Embed Size (px)
[…] member of the plaintiff's household the court shall
extend a protective order for not less than two additional
years and may extend the protective order up to the
lifetime of the defendant.” Kan. Stat. Ann. § 60-3107
(e)(1)-(2).
Two years at a minimum and life at a maximum. Kan.
Stat. Ann. § 60-3107 (e)(1)-(2).
KENTUCKY
Ky. Rev. Stat.
§ 403.740
Protective orders “may be reissued
upon expiration.” Ky. Rev. Stat. §
403.740 (4).
When a court finds by a preponderance of the evidence
that domestic violence and abuse may again occur, the
court may reissue a domestic violence order. Ky. Rev.
Stat. § 403.740 (1).
Protective orders “may be reissued upon expiration for
subsequent periods of up to three (3) years. Ky. Rev.
Stat. § 403.740 (4).
LOUISIANA
La. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 46:2136
Protection orders “may be extended
by the court, after a contradictory
hearing, in its discretion. Such
protective order or extension thereof
shall be subject to a devolutive appeal
only.” La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 46:2136
(F)(1).
A contradictory hearing is required before extension will
be granted. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 46:2136 (F)(1).
At the court’s discretion. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 46:2136
(F)(1).
MAINE
Me. Rev. Stat.
tit. 19-A, § 4007
Motion by the plaintiff at the