STATE RETIREMENT and PENSION SYSTEM of MARYLAND STATE RETIREMENT
[…] 1. BACKGROUND

Maryland code provides that the Board of Trustees shall be Trustees of the several funds created to provide benefits to participants. Trustees are granted full power to invest and reinvest such funds including full power to hold, purchase, sell, assign, transfer and dispose of any securities and investments. The fiduciary status of Trustees is firmly established by law.

As fiduciaries, Trustees are charged (§ 21-203) with a standard of care:

"A fiduciary shall discharge the fiduciary’s duties with respect to the several systems solely in the interest of the participant and beneficiaries and as follows:

a. For the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to participants and for reasonable expenses of administering the several Systems;

b. With the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims;

c. By diversifying the investments of the several systems so as to minimize the risk of large losses, unless under the circumstances it is clearly prudent not to do so;

d. In accordance with the laws governing the several systems; and

e. In accordance with the, documents and instruments governing the several systems to the extent that the documents and instruments are consistent with the provisions of this subtitle.”

2. DEFINITION