N.J.S.A. 54:1-35.29 authorizes the Director to revoke or suspend any Tax Assessor Certificate for “dis-honest practices, or willful or in-tentional failure, neglect or refusal to comply with the constitution and laws relating to the assessment

and collec- tion of taxes, or other good cause.”

Failing to file State income tax returns is a disorderly persons offense under N.J.S.A. 54:52-6a if failure was reckless or negligent, or a crime of the third degree under N.J.S.A. 54:52-8 if the intent was to “defraud the State or to evade, avoid or otherwise not make timely payment of any tax….”

Investigation by the Division’s Internal Security Unit resulted in Gill’s submitting delinquent NJ-1040 returns in September 1996 including $1,270.12 in gross income tax payments.