It has supervisory jurisdiction over cases which arise within its circuit.” LA. CONST. art. V, § 10 (emphasis added). 37. A “misdemeanor” is defined as “any crime other than a felony.” LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:2(6) (2011). A “felony” is defined as “any crime for which an offender may be sentenced to death or imprisonment at hard labor.” LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 14:2(4) (2011). 38. LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 779(A) (2011) (“A defendant charged with a misdemeanor in which the punishment, as set forth in the statute defining the offense, may be a fine in excess of one thousand dollars or imprisonment for more than six months shall be tried by a jury of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.”). 39. LA. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 779(B) (2011) (“The defendant charged with
BARBOSA-FINAL-AJH (DO NOT DELETE) 8/17/2012 11:52 AM
2012] State v. Castillo 281