Embed Size (px)
[…] substance schedules and only its chemical components, specifically, cathinone and
cathine, are listed as such. Defendant also claimed that the listing of cathinone as a
controlled substance is insufficient to place a person of ordinary intelligence on notice that
the possession of khat is prohibited. The trial court rejected defendant’s contentions.
These arguments are also the subject of defendant’s third assignment of error.
No. 02AP-180
15
{¶57} Ohio law prohibits the knowing possession of a controlled substance. R.C.
2925.11. R.C. 3719.41, Ohio’s schedule of controlled substances, places within
Schedule I “any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of
the following substances * * *” and then lists cathinone as one of the prohibited
substances. R.C. 3719.41, Schedule I, (E)(2). R.C. 3719.41, however, does not
expressly prohibit the possession of khat.
{¶58} We first note, as did the trial court, that the importation of khat into the