• Upload
[…] controlled substance is insufficient to place a person of ordinary intelligence on notice that

the possession of khat is prohibited. The trial court rejected defendant’s contentions.

These arguments are also the subject of defendant’s third assignment of error.

Page 15: State v. Samatarfurther testified that a bundle of fresh khat is generally sold in Columbus for $25 to $40. The price decreases to $15 per bundle as the khat ages and loses its freshness

No. 02AP-180

15

{¶57} Ohio law prohibits the knowing possession of a controlled substance. R.C.

2925.11. R.C. 3719.41, Ohio’s schedule of controlled substances, places within

Schedule I “any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that contains any quantity of

the following substances * * *” and then lists cathinone as one of the prohibited

substances. R.C. 3719.41, Schedule I, (E)(2). R.C. 3719.41, however, does not

expressly prohibit the possession of khat.

{¶58} We first note, as did the trial court, that the importation of khat into the