Embed Size (px)
[…] murder, and tampering with evidence. R.C. 2903.01(A), which governs
aggravated murder, provides that no person shall purposely, and with
prior calculation and design, cause the death of another. R.C.
2923.02, the attempt statute, provides that “[n]o person, purposely
or knowingly, and when purpose or knowledge is sufficient
culpability for the commission of an offense, shall engage in
conduct that, if successful, would constitute or result in the
offense.” R.C. 2903.11, which governs felonious assault, provides
that “[n]o person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to
another.”
{¶79} R.C. 2923.01, which governs conspiracy, states in
pertinent part:
“(A) No person, with purpose to commit or to promote or facilitate the commission of aggravated murder, * * * kidnapping, * * * shall do either of the following: With another person or persons, plan or aid in planning the commission of any of the specified offenses; Agree with another person or persons that one or more of them will engage in conduct that facilitates the commission of any of the specified offenses.” {¶80} R.C. 2905.01, which governs kidnapping, states in
pertinent part: