dinhhanh
[…] Joseph Kopera . . . as [a] perjurer.’” Douglas, 423 Md. at 183, 31 A.3d at 266. We noted
that, as Kopera testified as an expert witness for the State during Douglas’s trial, the
15 The undated affidavit was produced apparently in connection with Alcantara v. State, Case No. 109444C, in the Circuit Court for Montgomery County.
16
“allegation, viewed in the light most favorable to Douglas, could be proven to be newly
discovered evidence.” Douglas, 423 Md. at 184, 31 A.3d at 266. By the same token, the
Hunt and Hardy Petitions satisfy also § 8-301(b)(3)’s “newly discovered evidence”
requirement.
Construing liberally Douglas’s pro se petition, we concluded that it satisfied § 8-
301(b)(4)’s requirement that a petition “contain or be accompanied by a request for
hearing if a hearing is sought.” See id., 31 A.3d at 266–67. Although Douglas did not
state expressly “I request a hearing,” we concluded that the petition “reflect[ed]
Douglas’s indicated desire for a hearing” as his petition recited the complete language of
the statute, including the text of § 8-301(b)(4) itself. Id.