dinhhanh
[…] review, however, to whether the trial court abused its discretion. Douglas, 423 Md. at
188, 31 A.3d at 269 (“[D]ecisions on the merits of requests for new trials based on newly
discovered evidence, whether filed pursuant to Rule 4-331 or [§ 8-301], are committed to
the hearing court’s sound discretion.”); see Ward, 221 Md. App. at 156, 108 A.3d at 512–
13 (“Accordingly, we review a circuit court’s ruling upon the merits of a petition for a
writ of actual innocence for an abuse of discretion.”); Keyes, 215 Md. App. at 669, 84
A.3d at 146–47.
B. Section 8-301
Section 8-301 of the Criminal Procedure Article allows certain individuals9 to
petition for a writ of actual innocence based on newly discovered evidence. Section 8-
9 Specifically, “person[s] charged by indictment or criminal information with a crime triable in circuit court and convicted of that crime” may file petitions for a writ of actual innocence. Maryland Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol, 2014 Cum. Supp.), Criminal Procedure Article, § 8-301.
10
301(e) provides that a court “shall” hold a hearing on a petition for writ of actual
innocence in certain circumstances: