Statement - FINAL DRAFT · Microsoft Word - Statement - FINAL DRAFT.doc Author: RTinio Created Date: 5/10/2013 3:38:08 PM
[…] it more susceptible to their effects than many other cities.” Id. Among natural hazards alone,

New York City is vulnerable to a variety of notice and no-notice disasters, including coastal

erosion, coastal storms, drought, earthquakes, extreme temperatures, flooding, windstorms and

tornadoes, and winter storms. Id. at CNY017702.

Emergency threats to the City’s resources and infrastructure have a unique impact on

individuals with disabilities. As Plaintiffs demonstrated at trial, limited accessible transportation, 1 28 U.S.C. § 517 states that “[t]he Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.” 2 This Statement of Interest addresses only Defendants’ liability under the ADA and Section 504, and does not comprehensively discuss potential remedies.