Statement of Thomas E. Crocker Before the Subcommittee on ...archives-financialservices.house.gov/media/pdf/062801cr.pdf · Thomas
[…] rule of validity for electronic signatures, contracts and records. It is based on Section 7 of

UETA.45 It sets forth the fundamental premise of the Act that the medium in which a

record, signature or contract is created, presented or retained does not affect its legal

significance. The fact that the information is set forth in an electronic, as opposed to

paper, form is irrelevant.

Section 101(a) provides that “Notwithstanding any statute, regulation or other rule

of law, … a signature, contract, or other record” relating to a transaction46 in or affecting

45 Section 7 of UETA states “(a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. (b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. (c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law. (d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.” 46 See S. 761, 106th Cong. §106(13) (2000) (defining “transaction”). Consistent with plain language of the statute, the conferees specifically rejected including “governmental” affairs in the definition of “transaction.” 146 CONG. REC. S5165, 5221 (2000) (statement of Sen. Leahy).