Statement of Thomas E. Crocker Before the Subcommittee on ...archives-financialservices.house.gov/media/pdf/062801cr.pdf · Thomas
[…] Id.

-65-WDC01/65474v2

Page 73: Statement of Thomas E. Crocker Before the Subcommittee on ...archives-financialservices.house.gov/media/pdf/062801cr.pdf · Thomas E. Crocker Before the Subcommittee on Domestic Monetary

Section 102(c): prevention of state circumvention. Section 102(c) closes the so-

called “section 8(b)(2) loophole” by not permitting states to circumvent Titles I or II of

the E-Sign Act through “the imposition of nonelectronic delivery methods under section

8(b)(2)” of UETA.108 Section 8(b)(2) of UETA states: “If a law other than this [Act]

requires a record (i) to be posted or displayed in a certain manner, (ii) to be sent,

communicated, or transmitted by a specified method, or (iii) to contain information that is

formatted in a certain manner, the following rules apply:…(2) Except as otherwise

provided in (d)(2), the record must be sent, communicated, or transmitted by the method

specified in the other law.” Closing of the section 8(b)(2) loophole was a priority of the

financial services industry, which alerted to the problem while the bill was in conference

committee. Their concern was that this loophole would allow states to impose

nonelectronic delivery requirements.