Statement of Thomas E. Crocker Before the Subcommittee on ...archives-financialservices.house.gov/media/pdf/062801cr.pdf · Thomas
[…] This term is not defined in UETA. See UETA, Section 2. 158 S. 761, 106th Cong. §106(8) (2000). This definition is the same as the UETA definition. See UETA, section 2(12).159 S. 761, 106th Cong. §106(6) (2000) and 5 U.S.C. 552(f) (1996). UETA offers a similarly inclusive definition of “governmental agency” which “means an executive, legislative, or judicial agency, department, board, commission, authority, institution, or instrumentality of the federal government or of a State or of a county, municipality, or other political subdivision of a State.” See UETA, section 2(9). 160 S. 761, 106th Cong. §106(11) (2000). This term is not defined in UETA. See UETA, Section 2. 161 S. 761, 106th Cong. §106(12) (2000). This term was defined at once more broadly and more concisely in UETA: “‘State’ means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. The term includes an Indian tribe or band, or Alaskan native village, which is recognized by federal law or formally acknowledged by a State.” UETA, section 2(15).

-81-WDC01/65474v2