States and Their American Indian Citizens
[…] Election in Beltrami County, 163 N.W. 988, 989 (Minn. 1917) (“2. Persons of mixed white

and Indian blood, who have adopted the customs and habits of civilization. 3. Persons of

Indian blood . . . who have adopted the language, customs and habits of civilization, after an

examination before any district court of the state, in such manner as may be provided by law,

and shall have been pronounced by said court capable of enjoying the rights of citizenship

within the state.’”).

42. Id. at 989.

43. Rollings, supra note 41, at 135.

44. U.S. CONST. amend. XIV § 2 (“Representatives shall be apportioned among the

several states according to their respective numbers, counting the whole number of persons

in each state, excluding Indians not taxed.”).

45. 112 U.S. 94 (1884).

46. S. REP. NO. 41-268 (1870).

https://digitalcommons.law.ou.edu/ailr/vol41/iss2/3

Page 12: States and Their American Indian Citizens

No. 2] STATES AND THEIR AMERICAN INDIAN CITIZENS 329

through the Reconstruction period.47

At that time, it appears the dominant