action review after the deadline to file a notice

of appeal had passed. Here, Steinberger sought

special action review before the deadline for

filing a notice of appeal—and, in fact, before the

trial court signed a final judgment. And, more

significantly, we had already “accept[ed] special

action jurisdiction of this matter” when we took

this case under advisement on May 10, 2012,

the day before the trial court entered a final

judgment and well before the deadline for filing

a notice of appeal, e.g., June 11, 2012. Finally,

we note that Arizona Revised Statute (“A.R.S.”)

section 12–120.21 was amended in 1990 to

include “[j]urisdiction to hear and determine

petitions for special actions brought pursuant to

the rules of procedure for special actions, without

regard to its appellate jurisdiction.” A.R.S. § 12–

120.21(A)(4) (emphasis added).

[3] ¶ 20 Moreover, we may consider moot questionsif the issues are of great public importance or capableof repetition yet evading review. Phx. Newspapers,Inc. v. Molera, 200 Ariz. 457, 460, ¶ 12, 27 P.3d814, 817 (App.2001).