STEPHAN C. VOLKER (CSB #63093) GRETCHEN E. … a.h. harris ... save golden gate park, et al. ... verified petition
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

VER. PET. FOR WRIT OF MANDATE AND

CMPLT. FOR DECL./INJUNCTIVE RELIEF 11

made as a result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is

required to be taken, and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in the inferior tribunal,

. . . board, or officer."

38. Petitioners also seek alternative and peremptory writs of mandate pursuant to

Public Resources Code sections 21168.5 and 21168.9. Section 21168, applicable in

administrative mandamus actions involving alleged violations of CEQA, provides as follows:

Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void or annula determination, finding, or decision of a public agency, made as aresult of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to begiven, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in thedetermination of facts is vested in a public agency, on the groundsof non-compliance with the provisions of this division shall be inaccordance with the provisions of Section 1094.5 of the Code ofCivil Procedure.

In any such action, the Court shall not exercise its independentjudgment on the evidence but shall only determine whether the actor decision is supported by substantial evidence in light of thewhole record.

39. Section 21168.5, applicable in traditional mandamus actions involving alleged

violations of CEQA, provides as follows:

In any action or proceeding, other than an action or proceedingunder section 21168, to attack, review, set aside, void or annul adetermination, finding, or decision of a public agency on thegrounds of noncompliance with [CEQA], the inquiry shall extendonly to whether there has been a prejudicial abuse of discretion.