5/11-74.3-3(9) (West 2006). "However, if the expenditure of public funds will involve an

agreement to share retailer occupation taxes collected by the City pursuant to section 6z-18

of the State Finance Act, the findings set forth in section 8-11-20 of the Illinois Municipal

Code are required." Geisler, 383 Ill. App. 3d at 847.

Pursuant to section 8-11-20, the Illinois Municipal Code authorizes the corporate

45

authorities of a municipality to enter into economic incentive agreements for the

development or redevelopment of land within the corporate limits of the municipality. 65

ILCS 5/8-11-20 (West 2006). "Under this agreement, the municipality may agree to share

or rebate a portion of any retailers' occupation taxes received by the municipality that were

generated by the development or redevelopment over a finite period of time." 65 ILCS 5/8-

11-20 (West 2006). Before entering into such an agreement, the corporate authorities must

make up to nine required findings. 65 ILCS 5/8-11-20 (West 2006). As noted by the

defendants, the plaintiff's challenges to the City's findings are limited to subsections (1) and