The TIF Act's "But For" Test

The plaintiff contends that the redevelopment project area on the whole was subject

to growth and development through private investment because the area consisted of a

working and profitable farm in which Amann invested heavily year after year. To the

contrary, the defendants argue that the redevelopment area on the whole had not been subject

to growth and development through investment by private enterprise, as shown by its failure

to develop and the lack of inquiry or building permits requested for the property.

Section 11-74.4-3(n)(J)(1) of the TIF Act provides as follows:

"No redevelopment plan shall be adopted unless a municipality complies with all of

the following requirements:

(1) The municipality finds that the redevelopment project area on the

38

whole has not been subject to growth and development through investment by

private enterprise and would not reasonably be anticipated to be developed

without the adoption of the redevelopment plan." 65 ILCS 5/11-74.4-

3(n)(J)(1) (West 2006).

In the Redevelopment Plan, the City, through EDR, concluded that the redevelopment

project area, on the whole, had not been subject to growth and development through