• Upload
[…] consequential damages by a seller such as Stern Oil is here. See, e.g., Florida Mining &

Materials Corp. v. Standard Gypsum Corp., 550 So.2d 47, 48 (Fla. Ct. App. 1989); Atlantic

Page 117: STERN OIL COMPANY, INC. v. JAMES R. BROWN d/b/a EXXON …ujs.sd.gov/uploads/sc/calendar/27937C_27948_Stern_Oil_v_Brown.pdf · JAMES R. BROWN d/b/a EXXON GOODE TO GO and FREEWAY MOBIL,

- 28 -

Paper Box Co. v. Whitman’s Chocolates, 844 F. Supp. 1038 (E.D. Pa. 1994) (holding that

sellers are not allowed to recover consequential damages under the UCC).3 That is so

because neither of the subsections in SDCL 57A-2-708 specifically provide for the

recovery of consequential damages as required by SDCL 57A-1-305(a), which states:

[t]he remedies provided by this title must be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed but neither consequential or special damages nor penal damages may be had except as specifically provided in this title or by other rule of law.

SDCL 57A-1-305(a) (emphasis supplied).

At trial, Brown objected to the instructions on consequential damages on the

basis that, as a seller under the UCC, Stern Oil was entitled only to direct and

incidental damages, and cannot recover consequential damages under the law. (R.

5560-61).