• Upload
[…] received for equipment costs under its bid).

IV. The award of prejudgment interest was erroneously calculated and should be reduced. Pursuant to a notice of review, Brown respectfully appeals from the circuit

court’s award of prejudgment interest. In its post-trial decision, the court overruled

Brown’s objections and held that “Stern Oil is entitled to pre-judgment interest from

the date of loss, May 8, 2007, which is the day Brown abandoned the contract and

unilaterally stopped paying Stern Oil for fuel.” (R. 4657).

SDCL 21-1-13.1 allows for prejudgment interest calculated “from the day that

the loss or damage occurred, except during such time as the debtor is prevented by

law, or by act of the creditor, from paying the debt.” This Court has recognized that

“[t]he purpose of prejudgment interest is to do ‘justice to one who has suffered a loss

at the hands of another person.’” Reuben C. Setliff, III, M.D., P.C. v. Stewart, 2005 S.D.

40, ¶ 47, 694 N.W.2d 859, 871 (citation omitted). Prejudgment interest seeks to