• Upload
[…] buyer’s repudiation. SDCL 57A-2-708(1) sets forth the general rule that “a seller’s

measure of damages in the event of a breach is the difference between the market

and the contract prices.” Vanderwerff Implement, Inc. v. McCance, 1997 S.D. 32, ¶ 11,

561 N.W.2d 24, 25-26 (citing SDCL 57A-2-708(1)). An alternative measure of

damages is available to those sellers who are inadequately compensated by the

standard contract/market price differential of SDCL 57A-2-708(1). This alternative

measure of damages, which is set forth under SDCL 57A-2-708(2), is the measure of

damages Stern Oil sought to apply in this case. SDCL 57A-2-708(2) provides:

(2) If the measure of damages provided in subsection (1) is inadequate to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable overhead) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in this chapter (§ 57A-2-710), due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale.

A seller also may recover “incidental damages,” as defined in SDCL 57A-2-710,

under SDCL 57A-2-708(2).

However, neither SDCL 57A-2-708(1) or (2) allow for the recovery of

consequential damages by a seller such as Stern Oil is here. See, e.g., Florida Mining &

Materials Corp. v.