13. 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1) (2012).14. 529 U.S. 120 (2000).

Page 4: Steve R. Johnson

\\jciprod01\productn\V\VLR\59-3\VLR304.txt unknown Seq: 4 19-AUG-14 14:36

518 VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 59: p. 515

Finally, the Epilogue describes the D.C. Circuit’s opinion. The circuitcourt’s approach resembles that of the district court in many respects.However, the circuit court made more of the “representatives” and Brown& Williamson arguments developed in Parts V and VI of this article.

II. BACKGROUND

A. Statutory Framework

The key statute for Loving purposes is 31 U.S.C. § 330, which provides,in its current form, as follows:

(a) Subject to section 500 of title 5, the Secretary of the Treasurymay—(1) regulate the practice of representatives of persons

before the Department of the Treasury; and(2) before admitting a representative to practice, require

that the representative demonstrate—(A) good character;(B) good reputation;(C) necessary qualifications to enable the representative

to provide to persons valuable service; and(D) competency to advise and assist persons in present-

ing their cases.(b) After notice and opportunity for a proceeding, the Secretary

may suspend or disbar from practice before the Department,or censure, a representative who—(1) is incompetent;(2) is disreputable;(3) violates regulations prescribed under this section; or(4) with intent to defraud, willfully and knowingly misleads

or threatens the person being represented or a prospec-tive person to be represented.

The Secretary may impose a monetary penalty on any representa-tive described in the preceding sentence. If the representativewas acting on behalf of an employer or any firm or other entity inconnection with the conduct giving rise to such penalty, the Sec-retary may impose a monetary penalty on such employer, firm, orentity if it knew, or reasonably should have known, of such con-duct. Such penalty shall not exceed the gross income derived (orto be derived) from the conduct giving rise to the penalty andmay be in addition to, or in lieu of, any suspension, disbarment,or censure of the representative.(c) After notice and opportunity for a hearing to any appraiser,

the Secretary may—(1) provide that appraisals by such appraiser shall not have

any probative effect in any administrative proceeding

Page 5: Steve R. Johnson

\\jciprod01\productn\V\VLR\59-3\VLR304.txt unknown Seq: 5 19-AUG-14 14:36

2014] LOVING AND LEGITIMACY 519

before the Department of the Treasury or the InternalRevenue Service, and

(2) bar such appraiser from presenting evidence or testi-mony in any such proceeding.