• Upload
[…] 265 See, e.g., Silver v. New York Stock Exchange, 373 U.S. 341, 349 (1963) (“Stock exchanges perform an im-

portant function in the economic life of this country.”) See also IOSCO ON EXCHANGE DEMUTUALIZATION, supra note 7, at 4, 10; Carson, World Bank Paper, supra note 8, at 1; WORLD ORGANIZATION OF EXCHANGES, supra note 263, at 6.

266 Securities Exchange Act § 11A(a)(1)(A), codified in 15 U.S.C. § 78k-1(a)(1)(A). See also Securities Ex-change Act § 2, codified in 15 U.S.C. § 78b, commencing with: “For the reasons hereinafter enumerated, transac-tions in securities as commonly conducted upon securities exchanges and over-the-counter markets are affected with a national public interest”.

267 Der Hovanesian, Big Board On The Big Board, supra note 71. 268 Der Hovanesian, Big Board On The Big Board, supra note 71. For the tightened oversight and increased