The MPC itself also needs a revision. The MPC currently provides that the County’s planning agency is a decision-maker for a municipality in a limited situation (by default): “where a municipality has not adopted its own subdivision ordinance, the County's ordinance will control.”367 Furthermore, “if a municipality fails to enact its own ordinance, it has, by operation of law, delegated all subdivision matters, including review and approval of applications, to the County.”368 Section 502(c) of the MPC, 53 P.S. § 10502(c) states:

[A]ny municipality other than a county may adopt by reference the subdivision and land development ordinance of the county, and may by separate ordinance designate the county planning agency, with the county planning agency's concurrence, as its official administrative agency for review and approval of plats. We conclude, therefore, that the Commission is, in effect, an “agency” of the Township for the purposes of Section 1004-A of the MPC.369