CONDITION 2: No use of funds to interfere with federal law enforcement: Interrogation of certain aliens

SCOPE. This condition applies as of the date the recipient accepts this award, and throughout the remainder of the period of performance for the award. Its provisions must be among those included in any subaward (at any tier).

1. No use of funds to interfere with statutory law enforcement access to correctional facilities

Consonant with federal law enforcement statutes and regulations -- including 8 U.S.C. 1357(a), under which certain federal officers and employees "have power without warrant ... to interrogate any alien or person believed to be an alien as to his right to be or to remain in the United States," and 8 C.F.R. 287.5(a), under which that power may be exercised "anywhere in or outside the United States" -- no State or local government entity, -agency, or -official may use funds under this award to interfere with the exercise of that power to interrogate "without warrant" (by agents of the