A Sun Corridor Legacy Program Concept Paper Prepared by the Sonoran Institute Strategies for Renewable Energy Projects On Arizona’s State Trust Lands
[…] It is also important to note that ASLD’s case for participation in renewable energy development under any of the other strategies outlined below would be signifi cantly strengthened to the extent that ASLD had in hand a comprehensive, objective survey of “real” energy development opportunities on trust lands.

Engaging in this type of exercise would clearly be within ASLD’s general authority as a trustee of the state land trust and the commissioner’s powers under Arizona statute. Pursuant to A.R.S. §37-211, the commissioner is authorized to “conduct investigations and experiments on the lands of the state” to obtain “information and data which will aid in the leasing, sale and administration of lands belonging to the state.” Based on these investigations, the commissioner can classify and reclassify state lands into a series of potential use categories, including commercial uses;53 upon reclassifi cation, existing leases can be noticed and cancelled to allow for a changed use54.