Pennsylvania, as part of its Principal and Income Act, includes a provision specific to charitable trusts that allows “income” to be defined as an amount between 2% and 7% of the fair market value of the trust each year, with the percentage amount determined annually.240

239. See SENATE FINANCE COMM., DISCUSSION DRAFT: REFORMS AND BEST PRACTICES IN TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS, available at http://www.finance.senate.gov/hearings/testimony/2004test/062204stfdis.pdf (last accessed Sept. 28, 2004) (discussing various reforms to tax-exempt organization rules). 240. See 20 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 8113 (West 2004). This statute is part of Pennsylvania’s Principal and Income Act and provides as follows:

(a) Election.—Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this chapter, the trustee of a trust held exclusively for charitable purposes may elect to be governed by this section unless the governing instrument expressly provides that the election provided by this section shall not be available. (b) Eligibility for election.—To make an election under this section, the trustee shall adopt and follow an investment policy seeking a total return for the investments held by the trust, whether the return is to be derived from appreciation of capital or earnings and distributions with respect to capital or both. The policy constituting the election shall be in writing, shall be maintained as part of the permanent records of the trust and shall recite that it constitutes an election to be governed by this section. (c) Effect of election.—If an election is made to be governed by this section, the term “income” shall mean a percentage of the value of the trust.