227. Tax Reform Act of 1969, Pub. L. No. 91-172, 83 Stat. 487 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 26 U.S.C.). 228. “Private foundation” is defined in section 509(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. See I.R.C. § 509(a) (2004). 229. Technically, the amount a private foundation must distribute is not exactly 5% of its fair market value. The foundation must instead distribute an amount based on its “minimum investment return.” See I.R.C. § 4942(d) (2004). I.R.C. § 4942(e) provides:

[T]he minimum investment return for any private foundation for any taxable year is 5 percent of the excess of—(A) the aggregate fair market value of all assets of the foundation other than those which are used (or held for use) directly in carrying out the foundation’s exempt purpose, over (B) the acquisition indebtedness with respect to such assets.

Foundations may also carry forward or set aside amounts in calculating this distribution. See id. However, the distribution amount is roughly five percent of the foundation’s fair market value, and that shorthand will be used for the purposes of this Article.