Clearly, when imminent danger495 exists in a mine, or when an S&S violation is caused by an operator’s unwarrantable failure to comply496 with

488 Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 481 (1972). 489 R.A. Holman & Co. v. SEC, 299 F.2d 127, 131 (D.C. Cir. 1962). 490 See Marshall v. Conway, 491 F. Supp. 1123 (E.D. Pa. 1980). 491 Id. at 1128. 492 Id. 493 Id. 494 Id. 495 30 U.S.C. § 802(j) (2013). The Mine Act defines imminent danger as “the existence of any condition or practice in a coal or other mine which could reasonably be expected to cause death or serious physical harm before such condition or practice can be abated.” Id. If during an inspection, an inspector finds an imminent danger exists, he must issue a withdrawal order evacuating the affected area of the mine until the violation has been abated. Id. at § 817(a).