Embed Size (px)
[…] marital status, sex or handicap in employment, educational programs or activities as set forth

in Title IX, Title VI and Section 504.

Any person having inquiries concerning the Marion County Schools compliance with Title

IX, Title VI and Section 504 is directed to contact Mrs. Jennifer Osbourne, Coordinator,

Marion County Board of Education, 755 East Main Street. Lebanon, Kentucky, 40033, phone

number 692-3721, who has been designated by the Marion County Board of Education to

coordinate the district’s efforts to comply with Title IX, Title VI and Section 504.

School Council Responsibility in KRS 160.345 (2)(C)1.

“The school council shall have the responsibility to set school policy consistent with

district board policy which shall provide an environment to enhance student achievement

and help the school meet the goals established by KRS 158.645 and 158.6451.”

INTRODUCTION

After having reviewed the guidelines for developing a discipline code from the Kentucky Department of Education, a

student code of conduct committee was formed and given the responsibility to formulate a discipline code for Marion

County Schools.