Appear (FTAs). The information reported here pertains to earlier phases of the jury selection

process. Whether and how the District further loses people through FTAs would assist in

understanding the composition of specific venires.

•We recommend that the Administrative Office (“AO”) of U.S. Courts reconsider its

current interpretation of the Jury Selection and Service Act’s requirement that the jury-eligible

population of each “county . . . or similar political subdivision” in a federal district be

proportionally represented on the master jury wheel. See 28 U.S.C., sec. 1863(b)(3). To

accomplish this proportionality, the AO has instructed the Clerk of Court to abide by the

following additional languge in 1863(b)(3): “For the purposes of determining proportional

representation in the master jury wheel, either the number of actual voters at the last general

election in each county, parish, or similar political subdivision, or the number of registered

Page 16: Study of the Revised Jury Plan for the U. S. District

16

voters if registration of voters is uniformly required throughout the district or division, may be

used.”(emphasis added).

This requirement places the Clerk of the Court in a quandary. As studied in this report,

the District now uses several lists, other than the voter registration list, to compile a master jury

wheel.