• Upload
[…] in the language lays the groundwork, if appropriate, for

deference to OSHA’s interpretation in this regard.

Under section 1904.17(a) Sturm Ruger could be required to

provide any information it created and maintained under other

provisions of part 1904. This, along with its location in part

1904, supports reading section 1904.17 contextually. A

contextual reading supports the finding that OSHA’s

interpretation is reasonable.

Part 1904 as a whole provides for information to be

compiled, maintained, and provided largely on a per establishment

basis. For example, 29 C.F.R. § 1904.2(a)(1) provides that an

employer shall maintain “a log and summary of all recordable

occupational injuries and illnesses for [each] establishment.”

29 C.F.R. § 1904.2(a)(1) (1998). Similarly, sections 1904.4 and

1904.5 also require information to be compiled and provided on a

7

Page 8: Sturm Ruger v.