SUBCHAPTER A. Medical Reimbursement Policies …...Pa
[…] compensation claims. To attract doctors back into the system, a commenter

recommends the conversion factor for evaluation and management should be set

at 200 percent of Medicare’s 2007 conversion factor and the conversion factor for

surgery should be set at 300 percent of Medicare.

Agency Response: The Division disagrees that the adopted conversion factors

are inadequate. In determining “fair and reasonable” reimbursement levels, the

Division must look at several factors. The Division is tasked with several rigorous

statutory requirements that must be balanced. Labor Code §413.011(d) requires

that a fair and reasonable standard must be met and fees must be “designed to

ensure the quality of medical care and to achieve effective medical cost control.”

In addition, the statute provides that, “The guidelines may not provide for

payment of a fee in excess of the fee charged for similar treatment of an injured

Page 70: SUBCHAPTER A. Medical Reimbursement Policies …...Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Page 1 of 176 Pages Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 134. Benefits – Guidelines

TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Page 70 of 176 Pages Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 134. Benefits – Guidelines for Medical Services, Charges, and Payments individual of an equivalent standard of living and paid by that individual or by

someone acting on that individual’s behalf. The Commissioner shall consider the

increased security of payment afforded by this subtitle in establishing the fee

guidelines.”

In addition to the medical practice expenses, the Division examines the

administrative requirements of the Texas workers’ compensation system. HB 7

realigned many of the administrative requirements. Doctors no longer have a