SUBCHAPTER A. Medical Reimbursement Policies …...Pa
[…] communications intrinsic to workers compensation. A commenter states that it

takes twice the time and effort to treat a workers’ compensation patient as it does

for the same treatment provided to a group health patient.

Agency Response: The Division disagrees that the adopted conversion factors

are inadequate and need to be higher. In determining “fair and reasonable”

reimbursement levels the Division must look at several factors. The Division is

tasked with several rigorous statutory requirements that must be balanced.

Section 413.011(d) of the Act requires that a fair and reasonable standard must

be met and fees must be “designed to ensure the quality of medical care and to

achieve effective medical cost control.” In addition, the statute provides that, “The

guidelines may not provide for payment of a fee in excess of the fee charged for

similar treatment of an injured individual of an equivalent standard of living and

paid by that individual or by someone acting on that individual’s behalf. The

Commissioner shall consider the increased security of payment afforded by this

subtitle in establishing the fee guidelines.”

Page 80: SUBCHAPTER A. Medical Reimbursement Policies …...Part 2. Texas Department of Insurance, Page 1 of 176 Pages Division of Workers’ Compensation Chapter 134. Benefits – Guidelines