SUBDIVISION REGULATIONS WASHINGTON COUNTY, TENNESSEE DATE ADOPTED MARCH 1981 RE-ADOPTED APRIL 4, 2010 AMENDED August 2, 2010
[…] B. Penalties

1. No county registrar shall receive, file or record a plat of a subdivision within the planning region without the approval of the planning commission as required in Section l3-302, Tennessee Code Annotated, and any county registrar so doing shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable as other misdemeanors as provided by law.

2. Tennessee Code Annotated Section 13-3-410, provides that "Whoever, being the owner or

agent of the owner of any land, transfers or sells or agrees to sell or negotiates to sell such

land by reference to or exhibition of or by other use of a plat of subdivision of such land

without having submitted a plat of such subdivision to the regional planning commission and

obtained its approval as required by this part and before such plat is recorded in the office of

the appropriate county register, or who falsely represents to a prospective purchaser of real

estate that roads or streets will be built or constructed by a county or other political

subdivision, commits a Class C misdemeanor.” “The county, through its county attorney or

other official designated by the county legislative body, may enjoin such transfer or sale or

agreement by action or injunction.”

3. Failure to follow the laws related to the subdivision of property may result in legal action