B ANDERA C OUNTY Subdivision and Land Development Regulations Adopted By The Bandera County Commissioners’ Court April 21, 2005 Revised November 12, 2015
[…] Assessor-Collector after January 1 each year.

8.6. Deed Restrictions

8.6.1. Bandera County shall not enforce deed restrictions, although as allowed by law the

County may enforce plat notes which might be similar in content to deed restrictions.

8.7. Discharge of Firearms on Small Lots

8.7.1. Commissioners’ Court of Bandera County encourages all Applicants to place in their

subdivision restrictions that the discharging of firearms within a Subdivision be

prohibited.

8.7.2. To promote the public safety, the Commissioners’ Court by order has adopted Article

235.022, Subchapter Chap. B, Local Gov’t Code, “Regulating the discharge of firearms

on lots that are 10 acres or smaller and are located in the unincorporated area of the

County in a subdivision.”

Page 44: Subdivision and Land Development Rules and Regulations Adopted

40 Subdivision and Land Development

Rules and Regulations

8.8. Hunting With Bows And Arrows

8.8.1. Commissioners’ Court of Bandera County encourages all Applicants to place in their