Embed Size (px)
[…] S. Rep. No. 108-318 at 8-9 (2004).
Docket No. RM2017-3 - 326 - Order No. 5763
information would be helpful in the rulemaking to evaluate whether, when, and how to
introduce a performance incentive mechanism (see Section VI.C., supra), as the
Commission considers whether further rulemaking adjustments would be beneficial to
maintain high-quality service standards.
With respect to service standards, the Commission notes that the PAEA and
federal regulations require the Postal Service to give advance notice of plans to change
its service standards.418 Additionally, in the separate rulemaking the Commission will
418 39 U.S.C. § 3661(b) (requiring the Postal Service to “submit a proposal [to change the nature of postal services that will generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide basis], within a reasonable time prior to the effective date of such proposal, to the Postal Regulatory Commission requesting an advisory opinion on the change.”); 39 C.F.R. § 3020.112 (requiring the Postal Service to file notice of any changes to the nature of postal services that will generally affect service on a nationwide or substantially nationwide basis at least 90 days in advance); 39 C.F.R. § 3055.5 (requiring the Postal Service to file notice