Embed Size (px)
[…] unambiguously clear. Chevron, 467 U.S. at 842-843. In order to determine this, a court
must “exhaust the traditional tools of statutory construction to determine whether
Congress has spoken to the precise question at issue[,]…[which] include examination of
the statute’s text, legislative history, and structure, as well as its purpose.”49 Courts
“consider not only the language of the particular statutory provision under scrutiny, but
also the structure and context of the statutory scheme of which it is a part.”50
The Commission’s interpretation of section 3622 begins with the text of
paragraph (d)(3). Paragraph (d)(3) states:
If the Commission determines, after notice and opportunity for public comment, that the system is not achieving the objectives in subsection (b), taking into account the factors in subsection (c), the Commission may, by regulation, make such modification or adopt such alternative system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products as necessary to achieve the objectives.
39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(3). In the absence of an express definition, a statutory phrase
must be given its ordinary meaning.51 “May” is a permissive word, which indicates that
the Commission has discretion under paragraph (d)(3) whether to take any action
49 Petit v.