Embed Size (px)
[…] Docket No. RM2017-3 - 2 - Order No. 5763
Dominant products within 18 months after the law’s enactment.2 The PAEA mandated
certain features that the ratemaking system in its initial form had to include, most
prominently a price cap limiting rate increases to annual changes in the consumer price
index for all urban consumers (CPI-U). See 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(1)(A). The PAEA also
required the Commission to review the ratemaking system 10 years after the PAEA’s
enactment to determine if it had achieved 9 statutory objectives specified by the PAEA,
taking into account 14 statutory factors. 39 U.S.C. § 3622(b), (c), and (d)(3). If the
Commission determined that the ratemaking system had not achieved the statutory
objectives, taking into account the statutory factors, then “the Commission may, by
regulation, make such modification or adopt such alternative system...as necessary to
achieve the objectives.” 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(3).
On December 20, 2016, the Commission initiated its required review of the
ratemaking system by issuing an advance notice of proposed rulemaking (ANPR).3 The
ANPR established a framework for the review, appointed an officer of the Commission
to represent the interests of the general public, and provided an opportunity for public
comment. On December 1, 2017, the Commission issued its findings.4 In short, the
Commission found that the ratemaking system was not achieving the statutory
objectives, taking into account the statutory factors. Order No. 4257 at 275. The
Commission therefore set about the task of “mak[ing] such modification or adopt[ing]
2 39 U.S.C. § 3622(a) instructs the Commission to establish “a modern system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products.” This system for regulating rates and classes for Market Dominant products is collectively referred to as the “ratemaking system.” The Commission promulgated regulations establishing the ratemaking system in 2007. See Docket No.