Embed Size (px)
[…] delay implementation of the modified ratemaking system developed in this docket. The
Commission will monitor the effects of the final rules on the Postal Service and on
mailers in light of economic developments, and it will intervene as necessary if
economic conditions prevent the final rules from operating as intended to achieve the
objectives of section 3622.
Docket No. RM2017-3 - 32 - Order No. 5763
STATUTORY AUTHORITY
Introduction and Background
The legal authority for the rules adopted in this docket derives from 39 U.S.C.
§ 3622, which was enacted as part of the PAEA in 2006.36 Section 3622, which is titled
“Modern rate regulation,” contains six subsections, which can be summarized as
follows. Subsection (a), entitled “Authority generally,” provides that within 18 months
after the PAEA’s enactment the Commission shall “by regulation establish (and may
from time to time thereafter by regulation revise) a modern system for regulating rates
and classes for market-dominant products.” 39 U.S.C. § 3622(a). Subsection (b)
enumerates nine specific “objectives” that the ratemaking system shall be designed to
achieve. 39 U.S.C. § 3622(b). Subsection (c) enumerates 14 specific “factors” that the
Commission must take into account in establishing or revising the ratemaking system.