Embed Size (px)
[…] 108 2017 Postal Service Comments at 19, 28-29; 2017 APWU Comments at 5; 2017 GCA Comments at 37-38.
Docket No. RM2017-3 - 69 - Order No. 5763
Postal Service Comments at 30-31; 2017 GCA Comments at 34. These commenters
have cited prior statements by the Commission that they claim corroborate their view
that the workshare discount provisions are separate and distinct from the other parts of
the “system” under section 3622. 2017 Postal Service Comments at 32 (citing Order
No. 536); 2017 GCA Comments at 36 (same).
However, subsection (e), like the other parts of section 3622, is part of the
system subject to review and potential modification or replacement under paragraph
(d)(3). Paragraph (d)(3) instructs the Commission to “review the system for regulating
rates and classes for market-dominant products established under this section....”
39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(3) (emphasis added). This phrase clearly and unambiguously
encompasses section 3622 in its entirety, including subsection (e). Order No. 4258 at
18. This conclusion derives from both the plain meaning of the term “section,” as well