Embed Size (px)
[…] Comments at 25-26. They have noted that paragraph
69 Order No. 5337 at 38 (citing Smith, 508 U.S. at 228-229 (rejecting a Chevron step one challenge contending that the statutory phrase “use of a firearm” referred only to use as a weapon and did not include use of a firearm as an item of barter to receive drugs, holding that “[s]urely petitioner’s treatment of his [firearm] can be described as ‘use’ within the everyday meaning of that term[,]” and “[h]ad Congress intended the narrow construction petitioner urges, it could have so indicated.”)).
Notably, there are instances in the text of section 3622 where Congress explicitly restricted the scope of a particular provision. Paragraph (c)(4), for example, limits the scope of “alternative means of sending and receiving letters and other mail matter at reasonable costs” to alternative means which are “available.” 39 U.S.C. § 3622(c)(4); Order No. 4258 at 15. This confirms that Congress knew how to impose limits on the scope of what a modified or alternative ratemaking system could consist of, but it chose not to do so with respect to paragraph (d)(3), and