Embed Size (px)
[…] have done so.
In addition, one of the statutory factors in subsection (c) that the Commission is
required to consider when establishing or reviewing the ratemaking system is “the
degree of preparation of mail for delivery into the postal system performed by the mailer
and its effect upon reducing costs to the Postal Service....” 39 U.S.C. § 3622(c)(5).
Subsection (e) defines workshare discounts as discounts mailers receive for additional
preparation of mailpieces, such as “presorting, prebarcoding, handling, or
transportation....” See 39 U.S.C. § 3622(e)(1). It is clear that Factor 5 is referring to
workshare discounts. Thus, contrary to the structural arguments advanced by
109 Order No. 4258 at 18-29; see 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(3) (“[T]he Commission shall review the system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products established under this section to determine if the system is achieving the objectives in subsection (b), taking into account the factors in subsection (c).”) (emphasis added).
Docket No. RM2017-3 - 70 - Order No. 5763
commenters, the workshare discount provisions are expressly recognized within
subsections (a) through (d), which even under the commenters’ interpretation are part of
the “system.”