Embed Size (px)
[…] 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(3).
Subsection (e) contains provisions related to workshare discounts, which are rate
discounts provided to mailers who perform certain mail preparation activities prior to
entering mail into the Postal Service’s network. 39 U.S.C. § 3622(e)(1). Subsection (e)
generally requires (subject to certain exceptions) that such discounts not exceed the
cost that the Postal Service avoids as a result of not having to perform the individual
workshare activity in question. 39 U.S.C. § 3622(e)(2)-(4). Finally, subsection (f)
37 A mail class is a grouping of Market Dominant mail products, “as defined in the Domestic Mail Classification Schedule as in effect on the date of enactment of the [PAEA].” 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(2)(A). There are five such mail classes: First-Class Mail; USPS Marketing Mail; Periodicals; Package Services; and Special Services.
38 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(2)(A)-(C).