Embed Size (px)
[…] change in analytical principles pursuant to 39 C.F.R. § 3050.11. Additionally, the
Commission notes that should a change in a below-avoided-costs workshare discount
affect the Postal Service’s operational efficiency, the Postal Service may address that
through the waiver process.
Docket No. RM2017-3 - 219 - Order No. 5763
For the reasons discussed above, the Commission rejects the Postal Service’s
request to provide additional flexibility for passthroughs that fall between 85 percent and
100 percent.
4. Expansion of 39 U.S.C. § 3622(e)(3)(B) Exception
Section 3622(e)(3)(B) of title 39 permits workshare discounts with passthroughs
above 100 percent to not be reduced if such a reduction would “result in a further
increase in the rates paid by mailers not able to take advantage of the discount.” See
39 U.S.C. § 3622(e)(3)(B). This exception was included as grounds for a waiver in the
waiver application process in proposed § 3030.286(c)(7) as it relates to excessive
discounts. However, this exception was not included as grounds for a waiver as it