Embed Size (px)
[…] discouraging volume growth and creating a death spiral.125
As a foundational matter, the Governors of the Postal Service, not the
Commission, set the rates for postal services, while the Commission establishes and
administers the regulatory system. The law generally permits the Postal Service to set
Market Dominant product prices as long as each product covers its attributable costs
and the average price increase for each class is at or below the CPI-U price cap. The
Postal Service may utilize all of the CPI-U price cap authority, regardless of its costs.
39 U.S.C. § 3642 defines Market Dominant products as those for which “the Postal
Service exercises sufficient market power that it can effectively set the price of such
product substantially above costs, raise prices significantly…without risk of losing a
significant level of business….”126 The paragraph continues, “[t]he competitive category
of products shall consist of all other products.” Id. § 3642(b)(1). Prices for Competitive
products are not subject to the price cap.