Embed Size (px)
[…] system of the former Postal Reorganization Act (PRA).330
Under former 39 U.S.C. § 3621, the Governors of the Postal Service were
authorized “to establish reasonable and equitable classes of mail and reasonable and
330 Pub. L. 91-375, 84 Stat. 719-787 (1970).
Docket No. RM2017-3 - 263 - Order No. 5763
equitable rates of postage and fees for postal services.” But, this authority was severely
circumscribed by the active role given to the Postal Rate Commission (the predecessor
to the existing Postal Regulatory Commission). 39 U.S.C. § 3621 (2000). Former
§ 3622(a) stated that “[t]he Postal Service may submit such suggestions for rate
adjustments as it deems suitable.” 39 U.S.C. § 3622(a) (2000). Under former
§ 3624(a) and (b), rate adjustments were formally litigated before the Postal Rate
Commission in quasi-adjudicatory proceedings taking 10 to 18 months to complete. 39
U.S.C. § 3624(a) and (b) (2000); see Order No. 4257 at 25-31 (describing rate cases