Embed Size (px)
[…] and their prices remain subject to the price cap.
337 See Docket No. RM2007-1, Order Establishing Ratemaking Regulations for Market Dominant and Competitive Products, October 29, 2007, at 78 (Order No. 43).
338 Such a request to add, remove, or transfer a product must address the criteria set forth in 39 U.S.C. § 3642(b), and conform to 39 C.F.R. §§ 3040.130 et seq.
Docket No. RM2017-3 - 279 - Order No. 5763
THE OBJECTIVES OF THE PAEA
Introduction
The Commission must review the Market Dominant ratemaking system 10 years
after the PAEA’s enactment. 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(3). The purpose of the review is to
determine whether the system is achieving the objectives appearing in subsection (b),
taking into account the factors appearing in subsection (c). Id. “If the Commission
determines, after notice and opportunity for public comment, that the system is not
achieving the objectives in subsection (b), taking into account the factors in subsection
(c), the Commission may, by regulation, make such modification or adopt such
alternative system for regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products as
necessary to achieve the objectives.” Id. The nine objectives are:
(1) To maximize incentives to reduce costs and increase efficiency.
(2) To create predictability and stability in rates.
(3) To maintain high quality service standards established under section 3691.
(4) To allow the Postal Service pricing flexibility.