Embed Size (px)
[…] considerations to be taken into account when establishing or revising the system under
subsection (a) and in making the determination of whether the system is achieving the
objectives appearing in subsection (b). See 39 U.S.C. § 3622(a), (c), and (d)(3). These
factors were explicitly considered, as required by 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(3) in the
determination of whether the system is achieving the objectives appearing in subsection
(b). Order No. 4257 at 18-21. With regard to the treatment of these factors in
promulgation of these final rules, 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(3) grants the Commission
discretion to “by regulation, make such modification or adopt such alternative system for
regulating rates and classes for market-dominant products as necessary to achieve the
objectives.” 39 U.S.C. § 3622(d)(3). Paragraph (d)(3) does not set forth the factors as
Docket No. RM2017-3 - 362 - Order No. 5763
policy goals to be achieved. Id. In any event, to the extent that the issues encapsulated
by these factors are relevant, the Commission has fully addressed them. See Carlson,