As such, theAETA is presumptively invalid. 76

When contrasted with other politically motivated crimes-espe-cially those involving actual violence-the singling out of animal advo-cates based on viewpoint becomes particularly evident. For example, itis well documented that anti-abortion activists have threatened, in-

69 See 120 Stat. at 2653 (amending 18 U.S.C.A. § 43(d)(1)) (including an entity thatis a "commercial or academic enterprise," "zoo, aquarium, animal shelter, pet store,breeder, furrier, circus, or rodeo, or other lawful competitive animal event," and anyevent "intended to advance agricultural arts and sciences").

70 Id. at 2652 (amending § 43(a)(2)(A)).71 Ltr. from Caroline Fredrickson, supra n. 45, at 2.72 Id.

73 Texas v. Johnson, 491 U.S. 397, 414 (1989); Hill v.