Will Potter, An Analysis of the Animal EnterpriseTerrorism Act, http://www .greenisthenewred .com/blog/aeta- analysis- 109th/ (Oct. 10,2006); Press Release, U.S. Atty's Office: Dist. of N.J., Militant Animal Rights Group, SixMembers Convicted in Campaign to Terrorize Company, Employees and Others (March2, 2006) (available at http://www.usdoj.gov/usao/nj/press/filesshacO3O2_r.htm).

31 120 Stat. at 2653-2654 (amending 18 U.S.C:A. § 43(a)(2)(A)).32 See id. at § 43(b)(1) (penalties apply "if the offense does not instill in another the

reasonable fear of serious bodily injury or death").33 Press Release, Natl. Laws. Guild, National Lawyers Guild Opposes Animal Enter-

prise Terrorism Act (Oct. 30, 2006) (available at http://www.nlg.org/news/statements/AETAAct.htm).

34 Ctr. Consumer Freedom, New Law Scares the Animal Rights Fringe.